Miami (FL) Holds Off Boston College 60-59

Filed under Game Recap on January 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Miami (FL) 26 34 60 -6.5
  Boston College 28 31 59 +6.5
Wed, Jan 16 2013, 07:00 PM

Silvio O. Conte Forum
Chestnut Hill, MA
Attendance: 3,624
TV: RSN, NESN, ESPN3.com

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Wednesday, January 16th, Miami (FL) took on Boston College and escaped the Eagles 60-59 in ACC action. The Hurricanes got the win with seven points and six rebounds from Shane Larkin. Durand Scott scored 15 points and added three rebounds. For the Eagles, Olivier Hanlan got a game-high 17 points and four rebounds. Next up for Miami (FL) (12-3, 4-0 ACC) is third-ranked Duke (15-1, 2-1 ACC) on Wednesday, January 23rd on their home court.


MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Shane Larkin36765202
B+Durand Scott291531200
BJulian Gamble18650010
BKenny Kadji321450013
B-T. McKinney-Jones261131000
CR. Akpejiori12420000
CErik Swoope10040000
C-Rion Brown30301100
-Tonye Jekiri7011101
BC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AOlivier Hanlan391744003
ALonnie Jackson341631101
B+Ryan Anderson311163101
B-Dennis Clifford18140020
C+Eddie Odio19311010
C+Joe Rahon28832002
CP. Heckmann27351102
-Danny Rubin4000000

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Miami (FL) has won 100% of the time this season (6-0) when opponents record 31 or fewer rebounds.
  • Durand Scott has led the team in scoring in 5 out of 16 games this season.
  • The Hurricanes have won 89% of the time this season (8-1) after recording 7 or more three-pointers.
  • Miami (FL) set a season low for turnovers.
  • This is the 4th win of the season where the Hurricanes came back after being down at halftime.

Boston College Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Olivier Hanlan and Lonnie Jackson) accounted for 55.9% of the points.
  • Ryan Anderson has led the team in rebounding 14 times in 17 games this season.
  • Olivier Hanlan has led the team in scoring 4 times in 17 games this season.
  • Lonnie Jackson has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Eagles have lost 5 times this season in games decided by 5 or fewer points. Since 2007, Boston College has lost 25 close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Miami (FL) Downed by NC State 67-58Miami (FL) vs NC State: Recap NotesMiami (FL) vs NC State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (FL) is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
 10Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Garrius Adams G 6-6 200
#4 R. Akpejiori Sr F 6-9 241
#15 Rion Brown Sr G 6-6 211
#1 Deandre Burnett Fr G 6-2 191
#2 Cornelius Elder Fr G 5-10 173
#11 Mike Fernandez Fr G 6-1 189
#12 Justin Heller Sr G 6-2 177
#23 Tonye Jekiri So C 7-0 235
#35 James Kelly Jr F 6-7 246
#22 Donnavan Kirk F 6-9 228
#20 Manu Lecomte Fr G 5-9 159
#10 S. McClellan Jr G 6-5 206
#5 Davon Reed Fr G 6-6 208
#13 Angel Rodriguez Jr G 5-11 181
#3 Steve Sorenson So G 6-0 161
#21 Erik Swoope Sr F 6-5 220