Miami (FL) Over Massachusetts, 75-62

Filed under Game Recap on December 1st, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Miami (FL) 30 45 75 +1.5
  Massachusetts 25 37 62 -1.5
Sat, Dec 01 2012, 02:00 PM

William D. Mullins Center
Amherst, MA
Attendance: 7,004
TV: CBSSN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 1st on the road, the Hurricanes beat the Minutemen, 75-62.

A fact on this pairing: A year ago, Miami (FL) won 83-75.

Miami (FL) took this one while dominating Massachusetts in defensive rebounding and also coming out on top in three-point shooting.


Miami (FL) used defensive rebounds to establish possession of the ball, with an advantage of 30 to 19. Miami (FL) launched threes and hit 40% of them, surpassing the 21% from Massachusetts.

Reggie Johnson led all scorers against the Minutemen with 19 points on 46% shooting in 33 minutes. Johnson also contributed a game-leading 13 rebounds.

MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Reggie Johnson3319131063
ADurand Scott371574101
AShane Larkin341462202
B+Kenny Kadji321350011
BT. McKinney-Jones35832102
C+Rion Brown24602010
-Julian Gamble3000000
UMASS PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATerrell Vinson3414112211
AChaz Williams3911210000
BRaphiael Putney21940100
B-Cady Lalanne20460020
CSampson Carter15710101
CJesse Morgan311031102
CMaxie Esho28450012
D+Freddie Riley12300000

The Hurricanes are now 5-1 in the early going. They also tacked another win onto a 4 game streak.

The next game is against Charlotte at home on December 14th.

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Reggie Johnson and Durand Scott) accounted for 45.3% of the points.
  • The Hurricanes have recorded more blocks than their opponents for the past 4 games.
  • Durand Scott has 3 straight double-digit point games.
  • Reggie Johnson recorded the 26th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • Reggie Johnson had a career high with 6 blocks.
Massachusetts Game Notes:
  • Raphiael Putney set a career high with a 100% three point percentage.
  • Chaz Williams has 6 straight double-digit point games.
  • Terrell Vinson recorded a double-double. It was his 1st this season and 7th of his career.
  • Chaz Williams recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 7th of his career.
  • Terrell Vinson accounted for 32.3% of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Reggie Johnson

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Miami (FL) Downed by NC State 67-58Miami (FL) vs NC State: Recap NotesMiami (FL) vs NC State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (FL) is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
 10Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Garrius Adams G 6-6 200
#4 R. Akpejiori Sr F 6-9 241
#15 Rion Brown Sr G 6-6 211
#1 Deandre Burnett Fr G 6-2 191
#2 Cornelius Elder Fr G 5-10 173
#11 Mike Fernandez Fr G 6-1 189
#12 Justin Heller Sr G 6-2 177
#23 Tonye Jekiri So C 7-0 235
#35 James Kelly Jr F 6-7 246
#22 Donnavan Kirk F 6-9 228
#20 Manu Lecomte Fr G 5-9 159
#10 S. McClellan Jr G 6-5 206
#5 Davon Reed Fr G 6-6 208
#13 Angel Rodriguez Jr G 5-11 181
#3 Steve Sorenson So G 6-0 161
#21 Erik Swoope Sr F 6-5 220