Miami (FL) Wins 67-59 Over #13 Ranked Michigan State

Filed under Game Recap on November 29th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #15 Michigan State 31 28 59 +1.0
  Miami (FL) 27 40 67 -1.0
Wed, Nov 28 2012, 07:30 PM

BankUnited Center
Coral Gables, FL
Attendance: 5,791
TV: ESPN

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

The Hurricanes lit up Coral Gables on November 28th and stunned the 13th ranked Spartans, 67-59.

This was a game the Hurricanes were supposed to win, but they played better than predicted and won by a bigger margin than expected.

Miami (FL) was able to overwhelm Michigan State in free throw shooting and also win the battle in three pointers.


The Hurricanes put more in from the charity stripe, sinking 16 free throws compared to the five for the Spartans. Miami (FL) leaned on three-pointers for the win and got 27 points from its efforts as opposed to 18 for Michigan State. A nice surprise for Miami (FL) was its 56% three-point shooting, crushing its 35% average for the season.

Trey McKinney-Jones was the high scorer for the Hurricanes with 18 points on 62% shooting in 34 minutes, 15 of that in threes. Reggie Johnson helped the cause by topping everyone with 11 rebounds.

MSU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AKeith Appling331554103
B+Gary Harris251280010
BTravis Trice12900100
C+D. Valentine22343000
C+Branden Dawson211140015
CAdreian Payne25450010
CAlex Gauna9210100
CDerrick Nix31351102
D+Brandan Kearney16012001
-Matt Costello4000000
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ADurand Scott351562002
AReggie Johnson3110111032
AT. McKinney-Jones341810000
AShane Larkin361512402
CRion Brown15501101
CKenny Kadji32431022
-Tonye Jekiri8020000
-Julian Gamble9010000

This brings the Hurricanes up to 4-1. Furthermore, this adds to their 3 game winning streak.

Next up is Massachusetts on the road on December 1st.

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Reggie Johnson recorded a double-double. It was his 2nd this season and 16th of his career.
  • Reggie Johnson recorded the 25th double digit rebound game of his career.
  • Miami (FL) beat the spread by 7.0 points. That makes the 2nd time this season the Hurricanes have beat the spread.
  • Shane Larkin has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Miami (FL) started 4-1 during the 2011, 2008, and 2005 seasons (since 1996).
Michigan State Game Notes:
  • Keith Appling has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Michigan State lost and did not cover the spread.
  • The top two scorers (Keith Appling and Gary Harris) accounted for 45.7% of the points.
  • Keith Appling has led the team in scoring 6 times in 7 games this season.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Trey McKinney-Jones, Reggie Johnson

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Miami (FL) Downed by NC State 67-58Miami (FL) vs NC State: Recap NotesMiami (FL) vs NC State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (FL) is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
 10Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Garrius Adams G 6-6 200
#4 R. Akpejiori Sr F 6-9 241
#15 Rion Brown Sr G 6-6 211
#1 Deandre Burnett Fr G 6-2 191
#2 Cornelius Elder Fr G 5-10 173
#11 Mike Fernandez Fr G 6-1 189
#12 Justin Heller Sr G 6-2 177
#23 Tonye Jekiri So C 7-0 235
#35 James Kelly Jr F 6-7 246
#22 Donnavan Kirk F 6-9 228
#20 Manu Lecomte Fr G 5-9 159
#10 S. McClellan Jr G 6-5 206
#5 Davon Reed Fr G 6-6 208
#13 Angel Rodriguez Jr G 5-11 181
#3 Steve Sorenson So G 6-0 161
#21 Erik Swoope Sr F 6-5 220