No. 2 Miami (FL) Defeats Virginia 54-50

Filed under Game Recap on February 20th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Virginia 22 28 50 +8.0
  #2 Miami (FL) 24 30 54 -8.0
Tue, Feb 19 2013, 09:00 PM

BankUnited Center
Coral Gables, FL
Attendance: 7,972
TV: ESPNU

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Tuesday, Feb. 19, No. 2 Miami (FL) took on Virginia and defeated the Cavaliers 54-50 in conference action. The Hurricanes were led by Shane Larkin, who put up a team-high 11 points and six assists. Kenny Kadji had seven points and added six rebounds. For the Cavaliers, Joe Harris got a game-high 16 points and seven rebounds. Miami (FL) (21-3, 13-0 ACC) takes on Wake Forest (11-14, 4-9 ACC) on Saturday, Feb. 23 on the road.


UVA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJoe Harris361672101
B+Jontel Evans35547101
B-Akil Mitchell29681102
B-Evan Nolte22611210
C+Paul Jesperson34840102
C+Justin Anderson28711031
D+Darion Atkins11210000
-Teven Jones5010000
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJulian Gamble20870041
AShane Larkin341136001
BReggie Johnson19870012
BKenny Kadji35762021
C+Rion Brown251040001
CDurand Scott37601301
CT. McKinney-Jones25242101
-Tonye Jekiri5200000

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Shane Larkin has led the team in scoring in eight out of 25 games this season.
  • Miami (FL) has won every game this season (8-0) when opponents record 50 or fewer total points.
  • Miami (FL) has won 86 percent of the time this season (6-1) after committing eight or fewer turnovers.
  • The top two rebounders (Julian Gamble and Reggie Johnson) accounted for 43.7 percent of the rebounds.
  • Julian Gamble has led the team in rebounding in five out of 25 games this season.

Virginia Game Notes:
  • The top two rebounders (Akil Mitchell and Joe Harris) accounted for 46.8 percent of the rebounds.
  • Akil Mitchell has led the team in rebounding 19 times in 26 games this season.
  • Joe Harris has led the team in scoring 18 times in 26 games this season.
  • Joe Harris has seven straight double-digit point games.
  • The Cavaliers have lost five times this season in games decided by five or fewer points. Since 2007, Virginia is 21-31 in close games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Miami (FL) Downed by NC State 67-58Miami (FL) vs NC State: Recap NotesMiami (FL) vs NC State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (FL) is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
 10Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Garrius Adams G 6-6 200
#4 R. Akpejiori Sr F 6-9 241
#15 Rion Brown Sr G 6-6 211
#1 Deandre Burnett Fr G 6-2 191
#2 Cornelius Elder Fr G 5-10 173
#11 Mike Fernandez Fr G 6-1 189
#12 Justin Heller Sr G 6-2 177
#23 Tonye Jekiri So C 7-0 235
#35 James Kelly Jr F 6-7 246
#22 Donnavan Kirk F 6-9 228
#20 Manu Lecomte Fr G 5-9 159
#10 S. McClellan Jr G 6-5 206
#5 Davon Reed Fr G 6-6 208
#13 Angel Rodriguez Jr G 5-11 181
#3 Steve Sorenson So G 6-0 161
#21 Erik Swoope Sr F 6-5 220