No. 2-Seeded Miami (FL) Beats Up No. 15-Seeded Pacific 78-49, Moves On to Third Round

Filed under Game Recap on March 22nd, 2013
Share this recap
or  

NCAA Tournament 2nd Round



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #15 Pacific 19 30 49 +12.5
  #2 Miami (FL) 40 38 78 -12.5
Fri, Mar 22 2013, 02:10 PM

Erwin Center
Austin, TX
TV: TNT

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 2-seeded Miami (FL) squared off with No. 15-seeded Pacific on Friday, Mar. 22 and won big against the Tigers 78-49 in the second round of the NCAA Tournament. The Hurricanes got the win with 10 points and nine assists (3 Reb 3 Stl) from Shane Larkin. Durand Scott was sharp from three-point range, going five for eight to get to a game-high 21 points overall. For the Tigers, Khalil Kelley finished with 11 points and nine rebounds. This makes five wins in a row for the Hurricanes. Pacific wraps up the season with a 22-13 record. The Tigers got to the NCAA Tournament as the Big West champion after beating UC Irvine 64-55 in the conference championship. In the regular season, they finished second in the Big West with a 13-5 conference record. Miami (FL) (28-6, 15-3 ACC) faces off with No. 7-seeded Illinois (22-12, 8-10 Big Ten) in the third round on Sunday, Mar. 24.


PAC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Khalil Kelley211190001
BTravis Fulton251850002
C+Markus Duran16910011
CColin Beatty23043100
CRoss Rivera15511001
C-Lorenzo McCloud29404002
DTony Gill16110001
DSama Taku20120003
D-R. De Souza17020003
-Andrew Bock4000100
-Tim Thomas4010000
-Trevin Harris4011000
-Jordan Turner3000000
-S. Llewellyn3000000
MIA PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AShane Larkin291039302
ADurand Scott282131001
ATonye Jekiri16650020
B+T. McKinney-Jones33880000
BReggie Johnson247101104
BKenny Kadji19631111
BErik Swoope6600100
B-Julian Gamble15530011
B-Rion Brown24920101
-R. Akpejiori4020001

Miami (FL) Game Notes:
  • Shane Larkin has 10 straight double-digit point games.
  • The Hurricanes have recorded more rebounds than their opponents for the past five games.
  • Miami (FL) beat the spread by 16.5 points. That makes the 20th time this season the Hurricanes have beaten the spread.
  • Durand Scott has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 34 games this season.
  • The Hurricanes have won every game this season (7-0) after recording 78 or more total points.

Pacific Game Notes:
  • This was the third blowout loss this season (a loss by 20 or more points). Over the past five seasons, Pacific has been on the losing end of 10 blowout games.
  • Travis Fulton recorded a team season high in three pointers attempted with 10.
  • Travis Fulton accounted for 36.7 percent of the team's points.
  • Khalil Kelley has led the team in rebounding nine times in 35 games this season.
  • Travis Fulton set a career high with six three-pointers.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Recap
North-carolina-state
Recap Notes
North-carolina-state
Boxscore
North-carolina-state
Virginia Leads Four ACC Teams at #3 in Latest AP P...Miami (FL) Downed by NC State 67-58Miami (FL) vs NC State: Recap NotesMiami (FL) vs NC State: Boxscore



Season Preview: Miami (FL) is very unlikely to have a better team than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

ACC Standings

OverallConf
1 Virginia 30-7 16-2
2 Syracuse 28-6 14-4
3 Duke 26-9 13-5
3 North Carolina 24-10 13-5
5 Pittsburgh 26-10 11-7
6 Clemson 23-13 10-8
7 Florida State 22-14 9-9
7 NC State 22-14 9-9
7 Maryland 17-15 9-9
 10Miami (FL) 17-16 7-11
11 Wake Forest 17-16 6-12
11 Georgia Tech 16-17 6-12
11 Notre Dame 15-17 6-12
14 Boston College 8-24 4-14
15 Virginia Tech 9-22 2-16
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#25 Garrius Adams G 6-6 200
#4 R. Akpejiori Sr F 6-9 241
#15 Rion Brown Sr G 6-6 211
#1 Deandre Burnett Fr G 6-2 191
#2 Cornelius Elder Fr G 5-10 173
#11 Mike Fernandez Fr G 6-1 189
#12 Justin Heller Sr G 6-2 177
#23 Tonye Jekiri So C 7-0 235
#35 James Kelly Jr F 6-7 246
#22 Donnavan Kirk F 6-9 228
#20 Manu Lecomte Fr G 5-9 159
#10 S. McClellan Jr G 6-5 206
#5 Davon Reed Fr G 6-6 208
#13 Angel Rodriguez Jr G 5-11 181
#3 Steve Sorenson So G 6-0 161
#21 Erik Swoope Sr F 6-5 220